Property prices in Serbia

Average price per m² — Sale

Source: RGZ Price Register (Q2 2025)

How property prices have grown

Average price per m² from 2008 to present — Srbija (BIS property price index)

+61.1%
Price growth in Serbia since 2019. (Beograd, 2019–2025)
+8.1%
Annual growth in Serbia (2023 — 2024)
€1.675/m²
Serbia average (Q2 2025)

How much would your property be worth today?

Enter the price and year of purchase — we will calculate the estimated value based on the property price growth index.

  • Užice
2019
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008

What the data says

Analysis of 1.461 sale listings — prices are adjusted to market growth

Most popular apartment sizes

Studio (<35m²)
7.1%
1 bedroom (35-50m²)
15.9%
2 bedrooms (50-65m²)
17.2%
3 bedrooms (65-80m²)
13%
4 bedrooms (80-100m²)
10.7%
Large (100m²+)
36.1%

What price range are most properties in

up to €50.000
20.5%
€50.000 — €100.000
29%
€100.000 — €150.000
18%
€150.000 — €200.000
7.8%
€200.000 — €300.000
6.2%
€300.000+
18.5%

Most expensive neighborhoods — Beograd

Source: RGZ Price Register

1. Senjak €4.000/m²
2. Dedinje €3.800/m²
3. Stari grad €3.629/m²
4. Diplomatsko naselje €3.500/m²
5. Kosančićev venac €3.500/m²
6. Diplomatska kolonija €3.500/m²
7. Vračar €3.493/m²
8. Čubura €3.300/m²
9. Savski venac €3.268/m²
10. Dorćol €3.200/m²
11. Neimar €3.200/m²
12. Slavija €3.000/m²
13. Belvil €3.000/m²
14. Profesorska kolonija €3.000/m²
15. Novi Beograd €2.970/m²

Most expensive neighborhoods — Novi Sad

Source: RGZ Price Register

1. Stari Grad €2.850/m²
2. Liman 1 €2.750/m²
3. Liman 2 €2.700/m²
4. Liman 3 €2.650/m²
5. Grbavica €2.600/m²
6. Liman 4 €2.550/m²
7. Adamovićevo Naselje €2.400/m²
8. Rotkvarija €2.300/m²
9. Sajmište €2.200/m²
10. Banatić €2.100/m²
11. Novo naselje €2.100/m²
12. Podbara €2.100/m²
13. Detelinara €2.050/m²
14. Telep €2.000/m²
15. Bistrica (Novo Naselje) €2.000/m²

Most expensive neighborhoods — Niš

Source: RGZ Price Register

1. Centar €1.600/m²
2. Medijana €1.500/m²
3. Palilula €1.300/m²
4. Pantelej €1.200/m²
5. Crveni Krst €1.100/m²

Building age vs. price per m²

Before 1970
€1.633/m²
1970 — 1989
€1.377/m²
1990 — 2004
€1.135/m²
2005 — 2014
€1.731/m²
2015+
€1.974/m²

Price by number of rooms

1 room
€1.839/m²
€57.734
~32m² · 103 listings
2 rooms
€1.708/m²
€83.283
~51m² · 386 listings
3 rooms
€1.530/m²
€118.602
~80m² · 357 listings
4 rooms
€1.449/m²
€157.519
~115m² · 208 listings
5 rooms
€1.218/m²
€202.669
~180m² · 91 listings
6 rooms
€970/m²
€211.787
~202m² · 69 listings

How much do prices actually drop?

-9.4%
Average reduction
€7.703
Average reduction in euros
202
Listings with reduced price

Apartment vs. house

How apartment and house prices differ — based on 1.306 listings

Apartment

Average price per m² €1.850
Average price €113.149
Average area 61m²
Number of listings 833

House

Average price per m² €958
Average price €178.262
Average area 179m²
Number of listings 473

When is the best time to buy a property?

Seasonal trends and selling speed — analysis of sale listings on kaza.rs

When are most listings posted?

96
Jan
73
Feb
130
Mar
113
Apr
170
Maj
118
Jun
142
Jul
110
Avg
123
Sep
93
Okt
58
Nov
53
Dec

May & Jul have the most listings — competition is higher. Nov/Dec have the fewest — better choice for buyers.

How many days does a property wait for a buyer?

Pančevo
90 days
Kraljevo
93 days
Smederevo
96 days
Beograd
103 days
Novi Sad
105 days
Niš
111 days
Mladenovac
117 days
Zlatibor
123 days
Ruma
135 days
Vrnjačka Banja
141 days
Kragujevac
148 days
90
Fastest city
Pančevo
148
Slowest city
Kragujevac
171
Average number of days before first price reduction

How many average salaries for a 60m² apartment?

How many years of average net salary are needed to buy an apartment in each city

Beograd
13,8
years of average salary
Average net salary: €1.050/mes
Apartment price (60m²): €174.000
Price per m²: €2.900
Salary: Bureau of Statistics, 2026
Novi Sad
12,8
years of average salary
Average net salary: €920/mes
Apartment price (60m²): €141.000
Price per m²: €2.350
Salary: Bureau of Statistics, 2026
Niš
9,3
years of average salary
Average net salary: €750/mes
Apartment price (60m²): €84.000
Price per m²: €1.400
Salary: Bureau of Statistics, 2026
Kragujevac
8,2
years of average salary
Average net salary: €730/mes
Apartment price (60m²): €72.000
Price per m²: €1.200
Salary: Bureau of Statistics, 2026
Subotica
7,7
years of average salary
Average net salary: €780/mes
Apartment price (60m²): €72.000
Price per m²: €1.200
Salary: Bureau of Statistics, 2026

Explore the real estate market on the map

View prices per square meter for each property, filter by city, type and price. All information in one place.

Open map
1.461
Data source: BIS (Bank for International Settlements), RGZ (Republic Geodetic Authority), RZS (Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia), active and historical listings on kaza.rs. Off-market prices are adjusted to the property price growth index (~8% annually). Salaries are average net salaries by city (RZS, January 2026).
Last index update: Q3 2025
Source: RGZ Price Register (Q2 2025). Resale + New build.